Privacy and Security Statement

Your right to privacy and security is very important to us. We, STANLIB Limited and its subsidiary companies (“STANLIB”), treat personal information obtained through the use of this website as private and confidential and are committed to providing you with secure access to our online services.

How we use the personal information we collect

In order for STANLIB to meet our obligations to you we need to collect personal or other information, to follow your instructions, to inform you of new services and to ensure that our business is geared towards your needs.

Electronic Communications and records

By visiting this website or communicating with us by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be “in writing”. Should you inform STANLIB that you do not want us to use your personal information as a basis for further contact with you or for any other purpose, we will not do so.

Use of technology to monitor your use of our website

We gather and analyse information on our visitors' routine use of this website. We use this information to monitor which areas of the website are most frequently visited, to assist us to continue developing a value-added service. This information is pooled therefore individual personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

STANLIB intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. STANLIB has implemented appropriate security measures (including, but not limited to, the use of cookies and encryption) to help it keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. However, STANLIB cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to it online and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

On some parts of our website we use so-called "cookie" technology. Cookie technology consists of small pieces of data or a small text file, which is given to your browser by our webserver when you visit our website. This data is stored on your browser. The cookie is sent back to our webserver each time you visit our website. Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. They cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Third parties

Whenever we commission other organisations to provide support services to us, we will bind them to our privacy policies as far as they may be required to have access to our customers' personal information to perform such services.

Our website may contain links to or from other sites

While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other websites. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on such websites.

When we will disclose personal information without consent

All personal information supplied to STANLIB or collected by us is kept strictly confidential and will not be given to any third parties. STANLIB will disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to our employees, or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

We will not disclose personal information to anyone outside STANLIB without your permission unless:

  • we are compelled to do so by law or in terms of a court order;
  • it is in the public interest to do so;
  • it is necessary to protect our rights.

Access to your personal information held by STANLIB may also be requested by yourself or third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under what circumstances such access may be refused.

Storing personal information

Personal information we collect via the website is stored in a secure environment and is not available to any person outside STANLIB.

Our security practices

We are committed to providing secure online services. As such, all interactions with our transactional websites are protected through encryption that complies with international standards. Encryption is used to protect the transmission of your personal information when completing online application forms. Our Internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems. Access to information on these servers is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Right to amend this privacy and security statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and security statement at any time. All amendments to this privacy and security statement will be posted on the website. Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this privacy and security statement.